AYSO Region 84 Mission Viejo Extra Play Program logo
AYSO Region 84 · Mission Viejo, California

Extra Play

AYSO Extra Play is AYSO Region 84’s competitive youth soccer program in Mission Viejo, California. Players join by tryout. Twelve Boys and Girls teams, 9U to 14U, train and play year round across AYSO Section 11.

Built on development, sportsmanship, and a whole lot of heart.

Tryouts · 2027 Season
Applications open
Tryouts run to , at World Cup Soccer Park.
Leave your name and we will email you the day applications open, plus when a tryout is scheduled for your player’s age group.
Player’s birth month and year
Boys or girls
2027 tryout age groupBoys Girls 9UBorn Aug 1, 2018 to Jul 31, 2019Boys Girls 10UBorn Aug 1, 2017 to Jul 31, 2018Boys Girls 11UBorn Aug 1, 2016 to Jul 31, 2017Boys Girls 12UBorn Aug 1, 2015 to Jul 31, 2016Boys Girls 13UBorn Aug 1, 2014 to Jul 31, 2015Boys Girls 14UBorn Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2014Extra Play tryouts are for players born Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2019.Tryouts use next year’s age groups, which are set by birth date, so your player’s group may be one older than this fall.
Player 2
Player’s birth month and year
Boys or girls
2027 tryout age groupBoys Girls 9UBorn Aug 1, 2018 to Jul 31, 2019Boys Girls 10UBorn Aug 1, 2017 to Jul 31, 2018Boys Girls 11UBorn Aug 1, 2016 to Jul 31, 2017Boys Girls 12UBorn Aug 1, 2015 to Jul 31, 2016Boys Girls 13UBorn Aug 1, 2014 to Jul 31, 2015Boys Girls 14UBorn Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2014Extra Play tryouts are for players born Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2019.Tryouts use next year’s age groups, which are set by birth date, so your player’s group may be one older than this fall.
Player 3
Player’s birth month and year
Boys or girls
2027 tryout age groupBoys Girls 9UBorn Aug 1, 2018 to Jul 31, 2019Boys Girls 10UBorn Aug 1, 2017 to Jul 31, 2018Boys Girls 11UBorn Aug 1, 2016 to Jul 31, 2017Boys Girls 12UBorn Aug 1, 2015 to Jul 31, 2016Boys Girls 13UBorn Aug 1, 2014 to Jul 31, 2015Boys Girls 14UBorn Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2014Extra Play tryouts are for players born Aug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2019.Tryouts use next year’s age groups, which are set by birth date, so your player’s group may be one older than this fall.
Notify me
You are on the list. We will email you when applications open, plus when a tryout is scheduled for your player’s age group.
AYSO Region 84 Extra Play boys team and coaches cheering with medals behind their champions banner
AYSO Region 84 Extra Play girls team in front of the goal with their champions banner
How teams are formed

All Roster Spots Are Open

Every Extra Play team is formed new each year. Every player tries out, including players on this year’s team, just like club soccer. Coaches apply each year too, so a team’s coach can change.

Spots are earned at the tryout, and no spot is guaranteed. Every team needs a goalkeeper, defenders, midfielders and forwards.

Team size in Region 84
DivisionFormatPlayers
9U and 10U7v79 or 10
11U and 12U9v911 or 12
13U and 14U11v1114 or 15

Rosters get bigger at 11U and again at 13U.

AYSO Region 84 Extra Play Boys 11U team, arms over shoulders, facing the field
About

What Is Extra Play

AYSO Extra Play is Region 84’s competitive program for players seeking a higher level than the recreational Core program, while keeping AYSO’s values of positive coaching, good sportsmanship, and player development. It is the highest level of AYSO competition in Mission Viejo outside of Club.

Core AYSO

How players join
Open registration, every player who signs up plays
Level of play
Recreational
Commitment
Less time, lower cost

AYSO Extra Play

How players join
Tryout: players are evaluated and selected onto a team
Level of play
Competitive
Commitment
More time and higher cost: year-round league and tournament play across AYSO Section 11
AYSO Region 84 Extra Play team with tournament medals at golden hour in Mission Viejo
2027-28 Soccer Year

Age Groups for Tryouts

Divisions follow the school year, August 1 to July 31, the same window U.S. Soccer uses nationwide.

DivisionBorn
9UAug 1, 2018 to Jul 31, 2019
10UAug 1, 2017 to Jul 31, 2018
11UAug 1, 2016 to Jul 31, 2017
12UAug 1, 2015 to Jul 31, 2016
13UAug 1, 2014 to Jul 31, 2015
14UAug 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2014
Where the Fall 2026 season is this week

Mission Viejo Extra Play teams in the top three

Fall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in first, second and third place of their Section 11 divisions: age group and recordFall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in first, second and third place of their Section 11 divisions: age group and recordFall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in first, second and third place of their Section 11 divisions: team, place, record and goalsFall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in first, second and third place of their Section 11 divisions: team, place, record and goalsFall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in the top three: place, record, goals scored and allowed, and next gameFall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in the top three: place, record, goals scored and allowed, and next game
Records and next gamesFall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in the top three: place, record, goals scored and allowed, and next game
Fall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in the top three: place, record, goals scored and allowed, and next game, list part 1 of 2
Fall 2026, AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams in the top three: place, record, goals scored and allowed, and next game, list part 2 of 2
On the field

How Extra Games Are Played

AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams play under the AYSO Section 11 EXTRA Gaming Circuit 2026 guidelines, revised August 9, 2026.

DivisionMatch formatHalvesRoster size
9U and 10U7v725 minutes9 or 10 players
11U and 12U9v930 minutes11 or 12 players
13U and 14U11v1135 minutes14 or 15 players
  • Heading the ball is allowed starting in 13U. There is no heading in 12U and below.
  • Every game is officiated by one referee and two assistant referees, the Diagonal System of Control.
  • Every Extra team has a coach and an assistant coach. Both hold at least the AYSO certification for their age group. Many hold more, including Club-level licenses.
Sample schedule

A Typical Extra Play Year

Winter
Rosters & Offers
Late Jan
Practices Begin
Mar to May
Spring League
Early June
Mission Viejo Classic
Mid Jun to Mid Jul
Team Break
Jul to Aug
Summer Tournaments
Sep to Nov
Fall Season
Nov to Dec
Open Tryouts
Mid December
Champions Cup

Dates move a little each season.

2026 Season

Coaches

DivisionBoysGirls
9URaul NavarroCasey Calkins
10ULouis CortezBrittany Beckstead
11UBrett HickmanJulie James
12UJustin SmithMichael DeAnda
13UJosh AhrensRyan DuBose
14UMichael HickmanCarlos Loverde
We host · Summer 2026

Region 84 Hosts the Ron Denine Memorial Classic

Every summer, Region 84 hosts the Mission Viejo Classic, the Ron Denine Memorial, for AYSO teams from across Southern California. All twelve Extra Play teams played their home tournament.

  • Championship finalist: Boys 11U went 3-0 in group play and reached the tournament final.
  • Group runner-up: Boys 10U finished second in group play.
  • 3 consolation titles: Boys 9U, Girls 10U, and Girls 14U each won their consolation final.
Spring 2026 results

The spring season is in the books.

Nine of the twelve Region 84 Extra Play teams finished Spring 2026 in the top three of their divisions, and two won them: Boys 10U unbeaten at 7-0-1, and Girls 11U at 7-1-0 with just 6 goals allowed all season.

Boys 9U scored 34 goals, Boys 13U closed the spring with a 7-0 win, and Boys 12U, Girls 12U and Girls 14U posted three shutouts each.

Extra Play Questions, Answered

Each AYSO region sets its own fees, so another region’s number will not match ours. For AYSO Region 84 in Mission Viejo, the 2026 season fees are listed below. Fees can change season to season; email extra@ayso84.org to confirm current fees.

Fee (2026 season)Amount
Nike gear packageabout $250 plus tax
Annual participation fee$100, non-refundable
Spring registration$200
Fall registration$200 plus the $25 national player fee
Tournament feesabout $50 to $100 each
Total for the yearabout $775 plus tax, before tournament fees

Financial assistance is available on the Region website.

AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams typically practice twice a week, about 90 minutes per session, plus games on the weekend. Each team’s coach sets the exact days, times, and fields. Extra Play is a year-round commitment: teams train and compete through the fall and spring seasons, break from the second week of June through mid-July, then return for summer tournaments.

Yes. From 9U through 14U, every eligible player present must play at least three quarters of a game. No player may play all four quarters until every teammate, including the goalkeeper, has played at least three.

That is the Region 84 Extra Play minimum under the AYSO Section 11 EXTRA Gaming Circuit 2026 guidelines, revised August 9, 2026. Roster size, injury, or illness may affect it. Playing time above that minimum is the coach’s decision.

What to expect: a short warm-up, then small-sided games (1v1, 2v2, 3v3) and a scrimmage.

Players check in and receive a numbered pinnie. Trained evaluators score players by pinnie number, never by name.

The Region 84 Team Selection Committee uses the combined evaluations to build each roster. Registering for a tryout doesn’t guarantee a spot.

Open tryouts for every AYSO Region 84 Extra Play division take place each year in late fall, usually November or December. Tryouts for the 2027 season run to , at World Cup Soccer Park, 27301 La Paz Road, Mission Viejo. Player and coach applications open .

Players who are not selected continue in AYSO Region 84’s Core recreational program and can try out again at the next open tryout, usually November or December. Tryouts run every year. Questions about placement can go to the Region 84 Extra Play Program Manager at extra@ayso84.org.

Tell me when the next tryout opens

Usually, no.

A player may move up one division when their division has no Extra team in their region, the region offers one-year age divisions, and written approval is granted. Playing down is never allowed.

By date of birth, using a school-year window from August 1 through July 31.

For Fall 2026, AYSO Section 11 moved the Extra Play cutoff from calendar year to school year. The Age Groups table on this page has the exact birth windows for 9U through 14U.

AYSO Region 84 Extra Play fields Boys and Girls teams in the 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U, and 14U divisions. A player’s division is set by their date of birth, not by their school grade. Region 84 currently fields twelve Extra Play teams across those divisions. The Age Groups table on this page lists the exact birth window for each division.

AYSO Region 84 Extra Play teams compete against other AYSO Extra teams across AYSO Section 11 in Southern California, plus tournament play. In the Spring 2026 season, Region 84’s twelve Extra Play teams went a combined 51-26-17 and outscored opponents 287 to 177, with nine of the twelve finishing top three in their flight. The full Spring 2026 results are on this page.

The Section 11 Champions Cup is the postseason invitational tournament that ends the AYSO Section 11 EXTRA fall season.

Under the AYSO Section 11 EXTRA Gaming Circuit 2026 guidelines, the 2026 tournament is scheduled for December 12 and 13. Play-in games may be held December 5 and 6. AYSO Section 11 publishes the full Champions Cup rules separately.

Core is AYSO’s recreational program. Every player who registers plays. Extra Play is competitive. Players try out and are selected onto a team. Extra Play teams train and compete year round in league and tournament play against other AYSO Extra teams across AYSO Section 11, and the program asks more of families in both time and cost than Core soccer.

AYSO Extra Play is AYSO Region 84’s competitive soccer program in Mission Viejo, California. It is for players seeking a higher level than the recreational Core program while keeping AYSO’s values of positive coaching, good sportsmanship, and player development. Region 84 fields Boys and Girls Extra teams from 9U through 14U. Outside of Club, it is the highest level of AYSO soccer in Mission Viejo.

See you at fall tryouts.

Notify me

Questions? Contact the Region 84 Extra Play Program Manager at extra@ayso84.org

AYSO Region 84 Extra Play · Mission Viejo, California
Last updated